(Other Name: Ka'apor Capuchin, Macaco-caiarara)
Cebus olivaceus kaapori (C. kaapori, C. nigrivittatus)
The Ka'apor capuchin monkey is one of the capuchins without a tuft of hair
on top of the head. It weighs about 2 - 3 kg (4.4 - 6.6 lb). Capuchins are diurnal and arboreal
monkeys living in forested habitat. They are polygamous
and occur in groups containing up to several dozen individuals. Female capuchins usually
have 1 young per birth. Twins are rare.
*** The Ka'apor capuchin monkey is named after the Urubu-Ka'apor Indians, who live in the region where the monkey was discovered.
*** The recent discovery of this and another new species, the black-headed marmoset Callithrix nigriceps were unexpected, coming as they did from the two most easily accessible and densely populated regions of Brazilian Amazonia (Ferrari & Queiroz 1994).
*** Capuchin monkeys are such vivacious, intelligent monkeys that they have become the most numerous monkeys in captivity in the USA and Europe. They are the monkeys most often used by itinerant organ grinders. They are so active and mischievous that they are not only first-class entertainers but usually become serious nuisances if allowed to run loose in a home. (Nowak & Paradiso 1983)
Initially considered to be a full species, Cebus kaapori, the ka'apor capuchin monkey is now considered to be a subspecies (Cebus olivaceus kaapori) of the wedge-capped or weeping capuchin monkey Cebus olivaceus.
The Ka'apor capuchin monkey was first described by Western science in 1992. It was discovered in Brazilian Amazonia. Its exact range is not known but is suspected to include an area of at least 15,000 sq km (5800 sq mi), between the Gurupi River in the west and the Pindare River in the east in the Atlantic coastal state of Maranhao, Brazil. There is evidence that the Ka'apor capuchin monkey occurred much further west before the extensive deforestation of this region at the beginning of the 20th century (Ferrari & Queiroz 1994).
Deforestation has probably reduced its range.
Last modified: September 10, 2006;