Animal Info - Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur
(Other Names: Allocèbe, Chirogale aux Oreilles Poilues, Hairy-eared
Mouse Lemur, Lemur Orejipeludo, Mouse Lemur, Tsidiala (Tsidy ala))
Allocebus trichotis (Cheirogaleus t.)
1. Profile (Picture)
3. Status and Trends (IUCN Status,
Currently Found, Population Estimates, History of Distribution, Threats and Reasons
4. Data on Biology and Ecology (Weight, Habitat, Birth Season, Diet, Behavior, Social Organization)
Dwarf Lemur #2 (32 Kb JPEG)
The hairy-eared dwarf lemur is one of the smallest primates, with a weight of only 80 -
100 g (3 -3.6 oz) and a length of 30 cm (1'). It has been found only in lowland
rainforest. Its diet is not known, but this nocturnal lemur may eat nectar or plant gums.
Local inhabitants report that it hibernates from May to September. It sleeps in holes in
large trees. The hairy-eared dwarf lemur is reported to be found in pairs, with as many as
6 sometimes being observed together.
Since 1875, it has only been recorded by biologists in 1966 and 1989 and is only known for
certain from eastern Madagascar near Mananara. It
is eaten by local people and its habitat is being deforested.
*** The hairy-eared dwarf lemur is one of the world's rarest mammals.
Status and Trends
Countries Where the Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur Is Currently Found:
2004: Occurs in Madagascar (IUCN
[Note: Figures given are for wild populations only.]
- WORLD (Madagascar)
- 1994: No population figures are available, but a reasonable order of magnitude estimate
would be 100 - 1000 (Mittermeier et
- 2004: Estimated to number between 100 and 1000 (IUCN
History of Distribution:
Up until 1966, the hairy-eared dwarf lemur was assumed to be extinct, since no specimen
had been seen since 1875. In 1966 it was rediscovered on the east coast of Madagascar near Mananara. Two live animals were
found in the same vicinity, south of the Mananara River, in 1989. As of 1997 it was still
known only from eastern Madagascar near
Mananara. Its status has changed from Critically Endangered to Endangered
since 1996 because of the discovery of new subpopulations, giving the impression
that it is more common than originally believed (IUCN
Threats and Reasons for Decline:
The hairy-eared dwarf lemur is caught in traps in the forest and eaten by inhabitants
of the area where it is found. This plus deforestation of its habitat for agriculture and
logging are the major reasons for its decline.
Data on Biology and Ecology
The hairy-eared dwarf lemur weighs 80 - 100 g (3 -3.6 oz).
The hairy-eared dwarf lemur has been found only in lowland primary rain forest.
The hairy-eared dwarf lemur lives in the Madagascar
& Indian Ocean Islands Biodiversity
Little is known about reproduction. Juveniles half the size of adults have been found
in tree holes in March. This would support the interpretation that estrus occurs at the beginning of the wet season in
November - December with births in January - February, assuming that the gestation period is approximately 2 months as in
related species in the genera Microcebus and Cheirogaleus. (Meier & Albignac 1991)
It is not known what food the hairy-eared dwarf lemur eats. However, because of its
sharp claws and tooth structure, there is speculation that it may be specialized for
feeding on plant gums. It also may be adapted to eating nectar with its long tongue.
The hairy-eared dwarf lemur is nocturnal. It is
reported to become torpid or hibernate in trees or underground from May to September. This
lemur sleeps in holes in large trees.
The hairy-eared dwarf lemur is reported to be found in pairs, with as many as 6
sometimes being observed together.
Burton & Pearson 1987, Cons.
Intl. 2005, Curry-Lindahl 1972, IUCN
1969, IUCN 1994, IUCN
1996, IUCN 2000, IUCN
of Madagascar, Macdonald 1984, Meier & Albignac 1991, Mittermeier et al. 1994, Oryx 1997e, Wilson
et al. 1988
Top of Page | Search
Home | Rarest
Mammals | Species Index | Species Groups Index | Country
Index | Links
Last modified: November 7, 2005;