Animal Info - Pileated Gibbon
(Other Names: Capped, Crowned or Indo-Chinese Lar Gibbon; Gibón de
Hylobates pileatus (H. lar p.)
1. Profile (Picture)
3. Status and Trends (IUCN Status, Countries Where
Currently Found, Population Estimates, History of Distribution, Threats and Reasons
4. Data on Biology and Ecology (Weight, Habitat, Gestation Period, Birth Rate, Maximum Age, Diet,
Behavior, Minimum Viable Population)
Male Pileated Gibbon (26 Kb JPEG) and Adult
Female Pileated Gibbon (21 Kb JPEG) (Gibbon
The pileated gibbon is arboreal and diurnal and weighs 8 kg (18 lb). It is found in a wide
variety of primary forest habitats where it eats mostly fruit and some leaves.
A single young is usually born every 2 - 3 years.
Since the 1940's, the pileated gibbon has generally been thought to occur in Cambodia, Laos
and Thailand. It has declined due to habitat loss
and hunting for food and the pet market.
*** The response of gibbons to habitat modification is not clear. Gibbons in Thailand do not use patches of selectively logged
forest adjacent to occupied primary forest, probably because the animals are shot for food
or for sale. (Humphrey & Bain 1990)
Status and Trends
Countries Where the Pileated Gibbon Is Currently Found:
2004: Occurs in Cambodia, Laos and Thailand.
[Note: Figures given are for wild populations only.]
History of Distribution:
Threats and Reasons for Decline:
Reasons for the decline of the pileated gibbon include habitat loss, especially due to
logging and agriculture, as well as hunting for food and the pet market.
Data on Biology and Ecology
The pileated gibbon weighs about 8 kg (18 lb).
The pileated gibbon is found in a wide variety of primary forest habitats, including
rainforest, evergreen and mixed deciduous-evergreen
The pileated gibbon is one of the species that live in the Indo-Burma
7 - 8 months.
A single young is usually born. There are 2 - 3 years between births.
34 years (captivity).
The pileated gibbon eats mostly fruit and some leaves.
All gibbons are arboreal and diurnal.
Minimum Viable Population:
Minimum viable population density: 2 individuals/sq km (5.2 individuals/sq mi) (Silva & Downing 1994).
Burton & Pearson 1987, Cons.
Intl., Curry-Lindahl 1972, Gibbon
Res. Lab, Humphrey
& Bain 1990, IUCN 1969, IUCN 1994, IUCN 1996, IUCN 2000, IUCN 2003a,
IUCN 2004, Macdonald
1984. Nowak & Paradiso 1983, Silva & Downing 1994
Top of Page | Search
Home | Rarest
Mammals | Species Index | Species Groups Index | Country
Index | Links
Last modified: March 11, 2006;