Animal Info - Black Shrew
(Other Names: Black Rat, Bornean Musk Rat)
1. Profile (Picture)
3. Status and Trends (IUCN Status, Countries Where Currently Found, History of
Distribution, Threats and Reasons for Decline)
4. Data on Biology and Ecology (Size and
Weight, Habitat, Behavior, Social Organization)
Pictures: A related
shrew (Suncus montanus) (58 Kb GIF) (The Shrew (-ist's) Site); A related
shrew, the Pygmy
White-toothed Shrew (Suncus etruscus), one of the smallest mammals in the
world (18 Kb GIF) (The Shrew (-ist's)
The black shrew is known from only one specimen. The size of this animal was not
recorded. Shrews in the genus Suncus range
widely in size, from about 20 - 100 mm (0.8 - 4")). The one animal was found in montane forest. Shrews in this genus are generally solitary and aggressive towards each
other. The young sometimes travel by caravaning.
The one recorded specimen was found at 1700 m (5500') on Mt. Kinabalu, in Sabah, Malaysia on the island of Borneo. There is some
question as to whether the species has become extinct. If it still survives, it is thought
to occupy a very small and decreasing area.
*** Shrews in the genus Suncus (including
the Flores Shrew and the Gabon Dwarf
Shrew) are also known as "musk shrews" and "pygmy shrews".
*** Very little is known about the ecology and status of the black shrew (Stone 1995).
Status and Trends
Countries Where the Black Shrew Is Currently Found:
2004: Occurs in Malaysia (IUCN
History of Distribution:
The black shrew is known from only one specimen that was found at 1700 m (5500') on Mt.
Kinabalu, in Sabah, Malaysia on the island of
There is a question as to whether this shrew still survives (Stone 1995).
Threats and Reasons for Decline:
The black shrew, if it survives, is thought to occupy a very small and decreasing area.
Data on Biology and Ecology
Shrews in the genus Suncus range widely in
size (head and body length: 20 - 100 mm (0.8 - 4")) and weight (2.5 - 106 g (0.1 -
The black shrew has been found in montane tropical
The black shrew is one of the species that live in both the Sundaland
Intl.) and the Mt. Kinabalu Montane and Alpine Scrub and Forest Global
200 Ecoregion. (Olson & Dinerstein
1998, Olson & Dinerstein 1999)
Young shrews in the genus Suncus sometimes
travel by caravaning.
Shrews in the genus Suncus are generally
solitary and aggressive towards each other.
Intl., IUCN 1996, IUCN 2000,
IUCN 2003a, IUCN
2004, Nowak 1999, Olson
& Dinerstein 1998, Olson &
Dinerstein 1999, The Shrew (-ist's)
Site, Stone 1995, Wilson & Reeder 1993
Top of Page | Search
Home | Rarest Mammals
| Species Index | Species Groups
Index | Country Index | Links
Last modified: March 3, 2006;